The Agriculture Commission of South Carolina was created in 1978 primarily to oversee the administration of the South Carolina Agricultural Commodities Marketing Act.  The Agriculture Commission is responsible for issuance, amendment, or termination of marketing agreements or orders to produce the intended effects of the Act.  The Agriculture Commission maintains the required records, issues notices, conducts hearings, and ensures that all growers have the opportunity to participate in referendums.

The Chairman of the Agriculture Commission is appointed by and serves coterminous with the Governor. One member is appointed by the legislative delegation from each judicial circuit. Representation on the Agriculture Commission is rotated among the counties of the circuit except by unanimous consent of all members of the legislative delegation representing the circuit.  The Chairman of the House and of the Senate Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Environmental Affairs Committees and the Commissioner of Agriculture all serve as Ex Officio members.


First Name:
Frances H.
Last Name: Price
Title: Ag. Commission Chair
Address: 433 Peach Festival Rd Gilbert, SC 29054
Appointed: March 10, 2011
Term: Coterminous with Governor
Email: pricefm@pbtcomm.net
County: Lexington
Telephone: (H) 803-892-2457, (C) 803-260-9691

 

First Name:  Michael Perry
Last Name:  Shirer
Farm Name  1st Judicial Circuit
Address:  7187 Cameron Road, Cameron, SC 29030
Appointed:  February 4, 2015
Term Exp:  2018
Email:  mpshirer@gmail.com
County:  Calhoun
Telephone:  (H & W) 803-826-6604 (C) 803-664-4322

 

First Name:  Thomas W.
Last Name:  McElmurray
Farm Name  2nd Judicial Circuit
Address:  646 Atomic Rd. Jackson, SC 29831
Appointed: October 21, 1987
Term Exp: 1991
County:  Aiken
Telephone:  (H) 803-471-3661

 

First Name:  Open Seat
Last Name:
Farm Name  3rd Judicial Circuit
Address:
Appointed:
Term Exp:
County:  Clarendon, Lee, Sumter, Williamsburg
Telephone:

 

First Name:  Robert B.
Last Name:  Robeson
Farm Name  4th Judicial Circuit
Address:  4092 Highway 145 North, PO Box 206, Chesterfield, SC 29709
Appointed: May 7, 2015
Term Exp: 2019
Email:  bkcrobeson@shtc.net
County:  Chesterfield
Telephone:  (H) 843-623-6187, (C) 843-921-2935

 

First Name:  J. Thomas
Last Name:  Lanham
Farm Name  5th Judicial Circuit
Address:  228 Rosebank Dr., Columbia, SC 29209
Appointed: September 16, 2013
Term Exp: 2017
Email:  t.lanham@att.net
County:  Richland
Telephone:  (C) 803-260-4510

 

First Name:  Douglas A.
Last Name:  Barfield
Farm Name  6th Judicial Circuit
Address:  PO Box 126 Kershaw, SC 29067
Appointed: February 14, 1997
Term Exp: 2001
County:  Lancaster
Telephone:  (H) 803-475-7695

 

First Name:  Ben M.
Last Name:  Gramling, II
Farm Name  7th Judicial Circuit
Address:  PO Box 389Gramling, SC 29348
Appointed: June 30, 2007
Term Exp: 2011
Email:  gbi-acct@charter.net
County:  Spartanburg
Telephone:  (W) 864-472-2157 ext. 225, (C) 864-542-5063, (H) 864-472-9725

 

First Name:  Billy Ray
Last Name:  Abercrombie
Farm Name  8th Judicial Circuit
Address:  91 Rabon Church Rd., Gray Court, SC 29645
Appointed: January 13, 2015
Term Exp: 2018
Email: aberfarm@live.com
County:  Laurens
Telephone:  (H) 864-575, (C) 864-871-1152

 

First Name:  Steven Carlysle
Last Name:  West
Farm Name  9th Judicial Circuit
Address:  223 Meadow Wood Rd., Summerville, SC 29483
Appointed: December 2, 2014
Term Exp: 2018
Email:  stevenwest74@yahoo.com
County:  Charleston
Telephone:  (C) 843-261-3533

 

First Name:  John Robert
Last Name:  Harris
Farm Name  10th Judicial Circuit
Address:  650 Deer Creek Ln., Fair Play, SC 29643
Appointed: April 2013
Term Exp: 2017
Email:  charris@clemson.edu
County:  Oconee
Telephone:  (H) 864-972-3436, (C) 864-710-4999

 

First Name:  Chalmers R.
Last Name:  Carr, III
Farm Name  11th Judicial Circuit
Address:  5 R. W. DuBose & Son Rd. Ridge Spring, SC 29129
Appointed: May 2, 2001
Term Exp: 2005
Email:  chalmers@titanfarms.com
County:  Edgefield
Telephone:  (W) 1-888-848-2672 or 803-685-5381, (C) 803-480-0545

 

First Name: Michael
Last Name: Gibson
Farm Name 12th Judicial Circuit
Address: 209 E. Devils Dining Rm. Rd. Marion, SC 29571
Appointed: March 28, 2008
Term Exp: 2012
Email: mg209ddr@aol.com
Telephone: (H) 843-362-1803, (W&C) 843-230-1803

 

First Name:  Franklin M.
Last Name:  Looper, Jr.
Farm Name  13th Judicial Circuit
Address:  311 Littlepond Rd. Easley, SC 29640
Appointed: March 13, 1995
Term Exp: 1999
County:  Pickens
Telephone:  (H,W, & FAX) 864-859-7206

 

First Name:  Ross “Mac”
Last Name:  Sanders, Jr.
Farm Name  14th Judicial Circuit
Address:  (H)1611 Seaside Rd. St. Helena Island, SC 29920 (W)Seaside Farm, Inc. PO Box 218 St. Helena Island, SC 29920
Appointed: March 8, 2004
Term Exp: 2005
Email:  seaside@islc.net
County:  Beaufort
Telephone:  (W) 803-838-3636, (C) 843-263-9817

 

First Name:  Benjie
Last Name:  Andrew
Farm Name  15th Judicial Circuit
Address:  1483 Vaught, Galivants Ferry, SC 29544
Appointed: Feb. 8, 2011
Term Exp: 2015
Email:  bluaynor7@aol.com
County:  Horry
Telephone:  (C) 540-759-4599

 

First Name:  Lewis W.
Last Name:  Hicks
Farm Name  16th Judicial Circuit
Address:  1555 Filbert Hwy. York, SC 29745
Appointed: January 30, 1994
Term Exp: 1999
County:  York
Telephone:  (W) 803-684-9931, (H) 803-222-7852

 

First Name: Ellen
Last Name: Lloyd
Title: Administrative Assistant
Address: P.O. Box 11280 Columbia, SC 29211
Email: elloyd@scda.sc.gov
Telephone: 803-734-9807