The Agriculture Commission of South Carolina was created in 1978 primarily to oversee the administration of the South Carolina Agricultural Commodities Marketing Act. The Agriculture Commission is responsible for issuance, amendment, or termination of marketing agreements or orders to produce the intended effects of the Act. The Agriculture Commission maintains the required records, issues notices, conducts hearings, and ensures that all growers have the opportunity to participate in referendums.
The Chairman of the Agriculture Commission is appointed by and serves coterminous with the Governor. One member is appointed by the legislative delegation from each judicial circuit. Representation on the Agriculture Commission is rotated among the counties of the circuit except by unanimous consent of all members of the legislative delegation representing the circuit. The Chairman of the House and of the Senate Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Environmental Affairs Committees and the Commissioner of Agriculture all serve as Ex Officio members.
SC Agricultural Commission Members
1st Judicial Circuit
Michael Perry Shirer
Cameron, SC
Calhoun County
Appointed: February 4, 2015
Term Exp: 2019
2nd Judicial Circuit
Stevie Still
Olar, SC
Barnwell County
Appointed: January 23, 2020
Term Exp: 2024
3rd Judicial Circuit
OPEN SEAT
Clarendon, Lee, Sumter, Williamsburg Counties
4th Judicial Circuit
OPEN SEAT
Chesterfield, Darlington, Dillon and Marlboro Counties
5th Judicial Circuit
Wayne Belger
Belger Farms Co. Inc.
Camden, SC
Kershaw County
Appointed: August 23, 2021
Term Exp: 2025
6th Judicial Circuit
C. Earl Thrailkill
Fort Lawn, SC
Chester County
Appointed: February 5, 2020
Term Exp: 2024
7th Judicial Circuit
Ben M. Gramling, II
Gramling, SC
Spartanburg County
Appointed: June 30, 2007
Term Exp: 2011
8th Judicial Circuit
Darren T. Carter
Ninety Six, SC
Greenwood County
Appointed: December 7, 2021
Term Exp: 2025
9th Judicial Circuit
Adair M. McKoy, IV
Wadmalaw Island, SC
Charleston County
Appointed: March 7, 2019
Term Exp: 2023
10th Judicial Circuit
Bradley Wilson Orr
Anderson, SC
Anderson County
Appointed: February 1, 2019
Term Exp: 2023
11th Judicial Circuit
Chalmers R. Carr, III
Ridge Spring, SC
Edgefield County
Appointed: May 2, 2001
Term Exp: 2005
12th Judicial Circuit
Michael Gibson
Marion, SC
Marion County
Appointed: March 28, 2008
Term Exp: 2012
13th Judicial Circuit
Franklin M. Looper, Jr.
Easley, SC
Pickens County
Appointed: March 13, 1995
Term Exp: 1999
14th Judicial Circuit
Ross “Mac” Sanders, Jr.
Helena Island, SC
Beaufort County
Appointed: March 8, 2004
Term Exp: 2008
15th Judicial Circuit
Benjie Andrew
Murrells Inlet, SC
Horry County
Appointed: Feb. 8, 2011
Term Exp: 2015
16th Judicial Circuit
Lewis W. Hicks
York, SC
York County
Appointed: January 30, 1994
Term Exp: 1999
Ex Officio
Frances H. Price, Chair, Agriculture Commission of SC
Gilbert, SC
Lexington County
Appointed: March 10, 2011 by Nikki Haley
Term: Coterminous with Governor
Other Special Guests
Ellen Lloyd, Administrative Assistant
South Carolina Department of Agriculture, P.O. Box 11280 Columbia, SC 29211
elloyd@scda.sc.gov
803-734-9807