The Agriculture Commission of South Carolina was created in 1978 primarily to oversee the administration of the South Carolina Agricultural Commodities Marketing Act.  The Agriculture Commission is responsible for issuance, amendment, or termination of marketing agreements or orders to produce the intended effects of the Act.  The Agriculture Commission maintains the required records, issues notices, conducts hearings, and ensures that all growers have the opportunity to participate in referendums.

The Chairman of the Agriculture Commission is appointed by and serves coterminous with the Governor. One member is appointed by the legislative delegation from each judicial circuit. Representation on the Agriculture Commission is rotated among the counties of the circuit except by unanimous consent of all members of the legislative delegation representing the circuit.  The Chairman of the House and of the Senate Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Environmental Affairs Committees and the Commissioner of Agriculture all serve as Ex Officio members.


SC Agricultural Commission Members

1st Judicial Circuit

Michael Perry Shirer
7187 Cameron Road, Cameron, SC 29030
Calhoun County
mpshirer@gmail.com
(H & W) 803-826-6604 (C) 803-664-4322
Appointed: February 4, 2015
Term Exp: 2018

 

2nd Judicial Circuit

Stevie Still
3385 Friendship Road, Olar, SC 29843
Barnwell County
steviestill@yahoo.com
(C) 803-793-7677
Appointed: January 23, 2020
Term Exp: 2024

 

3rd Judicial Circuit

OPEN SEAT
Clarendon, Lee, Sumter, Williamsburg Counties

 

4th Judicial Circuit

Robert B. Robeson
4092 Highway 145 North, PO Box 206, Chesterfield, SC 29709
Chesterfield County
bkcrobeson@shtc.net
(H) 843-623-6187, (C) 843-921-2935
Appointed: May 7, 2015
Term Exp: 2019

 

5th Judicial Circuit

J. Thomas Lanham
228 Rosebank Dr., Columbia, SC 29209
Richland County
t.lanham@att.net
(C) 803-260-4510
Appointed: September 16, 2013
Term Exp: 2017

 

6th Judicial Circuit

Douglas A. Barfield
PO Box 126 Kershaw, SC 29067
Lancaster County
(H) 803-475-7695
Appointed: February 14, 1997
Term Exp: 2001

 

7th Judicial Circuit

Ben M. Gramling, II
PO Box 389 Gramling, SC 29348
Spartanburg County
gbi-acct@charter.net
(W) 864-472-2157 ext. 225, (C) 864-542-5063, (H) 864-472-9725
Appointed: June 30, 2007
Term Exp: 2011

 

8th Judicial Circuit

Billy Ray Abercrombie
91 Rabon Church Rd., Gray Court, SC 29645
Laurens County
aberfarm@live.com
(H) 864-575, (C) 864-871-1152
Appointed: January 13, 2015
Term Exp: 2018

 

9th Judicial Circuit

Steven Carlysle West
640 St. Thomas Drive, Moncks Corner, SC 29461
Charleston County
stevenwest74@yahoo.com
(C) 843-261-3533
Appointed: December 2, 2014
Term Exp: 2018

 

10th Judicial Circuit

John Robert Harris
650 Deer Creek Ln., Fair Play, SC 29643
Oconee County
chrrs650@gmail.com
(H) 864-972-3436, (C) 864-710-4999
Appointed: April 2013
Term Exp: 2017

 

11th Judicial Circuit

Chalmers R. Carr, III
5 R. W. DuBose & Son Rd. Ridge Spring, SC 29129
Edgefield County
chalmers@titanfarms.com
(W) 1-888-848-2672 or 803-685-5381, (C) 803-480-0545
Appointed: May 2, 2001
Term Exp: 2005

 

12th Judicial Circuit

Michael Gibson
209 E. Devils Dining Rm. Rd. Marion, SC 29571
Marion County
mg209ddr@aol.com
(H) 843-362-1803, (W&C) 843-230-1803
Appointed: March 28, 2008
Term Exp: 2012

 

13th Judicial Circuit

Franklin M. Looper, Jr.
311 Littlepond Rd. Easley, SC 29640
Pickens County
(H,W, & FAX) 864-859-7206
Appointed: March 13, 1995
Term Exp: 1999

 

14th Judicial Circuit

Ross “Mac” Sanders, Jr.
(H) 1611 Seaside Rd. St. Helena Island, SC 29920
(W) Seaside Farm, Inc. PO Box 218 St. Helena Island, SC 29920
Beaufort County
seaside@islc.net
(W) 803-838-3636, (C) 843-263-9817
Appointed: March 8, 2004
Term Exp: 2005

15th Judicial Circuit

Benjie Andrew
44 Gasparilla Circle, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576
Horry County
bluaynor7@aol.com
(C) 843-246-6896
Appointed: Feb. 8, 2011
Term Exp: 2015

 

16th Judicial Circuit

Lewis W. Hicks
1555 Filbert Hwy. York, SC 29745
York County
(W) 803-684-9931, (H) 803-222-7852
Appointed: January 30, 1994
Term Exp: 1999

 

Ex Officio

Frances H. Price, Chair, Agriculture Commission of SC
433 Peach Festival Rd Gilbert, SC 29054
Lexington County
pricefm@pbtcomm.net
(H) 803-892-2457, (C) 803-260-9691
Appointed: March 10, 2011
Term: Coterminous with Governor

 

Other Special Guests

Ellen Lloyd, Administrative Assistant
South Carolina Department of Agriculture, P.O. Box 11280 Columbia, SC 29211
elloyd@scda.sc.gov
803-734-9807