SC Beef Industry Web site

SC Beef Board Members

Name:  John Fogle
Address:  8415 Wilson Rd, Columbia, SC 29203
County:  Richland
District 5
Telephone:  (H) 803-754-4817
Term Exp: 6-30-2017

 

Name:  Carl B. Setzler, Jr. – CHAIRMAN
Address:  901 Sweet Springs Rd., Newberry, SC 29108
County:  Newberry
District 4
Email:  csetzler@gmail.com
Telephone:  (H) 803-276-8629, (W) 803-276-3869, (C) 803-924-1627
Term Exp: 6-30-2018

 

Name:  Darren T. Carter – VICE CHAIRMAN
Farm Name: Carter Farm
Address:  1410 Carter Rd, Ninety Six, SC 29666
County:  Greenwood
District 4
Email:  dttexcarter@yahoo.com
Telephone:  (H) 864-543-4010, (W&C) 864-980-5695
Term Exp: 6-30-2017

 

Name:  P. Blake Wisher
Address:  PO Box 278, Hickory Grove, SC 29717
County:  York
District 2
Email:  pbwisher@hotmail.com
Telephone:  (H) 803-925-9313, (W) 803-789-6151, (C) 803-209-3293
Term Exp: 6-30-2018

 

Name:  Paul B. Wilkie
Address:  2146 Harris Bridge Rd, Woodruff, SC 29388
County:  Spartanburg
District 1
Email:  paulwilkie@prtcnet.com
Telephone:  (H) 864-876-2649, (C) 864-313-0656
Term Exp: 6-30-2018

 

Name:  Larry Lasseigne
Address:  3079 E. Brewington Rd, Sumter, SC 29153
County:  Sumter
District 5
Email:  lasse@ftc-i.net
Telephone:  (W) 803-720-8649, (H) 803-495-8888, (C ) 803-464-6955
Term Exp: 6-30-2018

 

Name:  Edsel L. Williams
Address:  234 East Bay Rd, Britton’s Neck, SC 29546
County:  Marion
District 3
Email:  edselw@netzero.com
Telephone:  (H) 843-362-2759
Term Exp: 6-30-2018

 

Name:  Jack Ferguson
Address:  1225 Sharon Rd. York, SC 29745
County:  York
District 2
Email: jackferguson18@yahoo.com
Telephone:  (H) 803-684-5146 (C) 803-628-8334
Term Exp: 6-30-2017

 

Name: John Irwin
Address: 813 Irwin Road, Laurens, SC 29360-9672
County: Laurens
District 1
Email Address: j.irwin53@yahoo.com
Telephone: (H) 864-682-3467, (C) 864-923-2548
Term Exp:  12-31-2017

 

Name: Harold D. Hubb
Address: 215 Crestwood Drive, Clemson, SC 29631
County: Pickens
District 1
Email Address: hhupp@clemson.edu
Telephone: (H) 864-654-9131, (C) 864-903-1154
Term Exp:  6-30-2019

 

Name: Edward B. Evans
Address: 1420 Red Barn Road, Liberty, SC 29657
County: Anderson
District 1
Email Address: ebevans@alicemfgco.com
Telephone: (H) 864-434-0534, (C) 864-434-0534
Term Expires:  6-30-2019

 

Name: Edward “Eddy” Wills Ellison
Address: 111 N Hills Road, Chiq, Greenwood, SC 29646
County: Greenwood
District 4
Telephone: (W) 864-223-3611, (H) 864-229-4269, (C) 864-941-7669
Term Expiration:  6-30-2019

 

Name: Henry Herndon
Address: 5472 Hunters Chapel Road, Bamberg, SC  29003
County: Bamberg
District 6
Email Address: sbhrndn@gmail.com
Telephone: (H) 803-793-6860
Term Expiration: 6-30-2019

 

Executive Director

Name: Roy Copelan
Address: PO Box 11280, Columbia, SC 29211
Email: rcopelan@scda.sc.gov
Telephone: (W) 803-734-9806, (C) 803-917-1119, (F) 803-734-9808

 

Ex Officio

Name: Frances Price, Chair
Address: Agriculture Commission of SC, 433 Peach Festival Rd., Gilbert, SC 29054
Email Address: pricefm@pbtcomm.com
Telephone: (W) 803-892-2457, (C) 803-260-9691

 

Special Guests

Name: Harry O. Goff, Ag. Commission
Address: 2970 Steven Campbell Road, Elgin, SC 29045
Telephone: (W) 803-788-1735, (F) 803-788-7049

 

Name: Buddy Coleman
Address: SC Livestock Markets Association, PO Box 282, Saluda, SC  29138
Telephone: (W) 864-445-2765, (H) 864-445-2642, (F) 864-445-2111