SC Beef Industry Web site

SC Beef Council Members

Name: John Fogle – VICE CHAIRMAN
Address: 8415 Wilson Rd, Columbia, SC 29203
County: Richland
District 5
Email: john_fogle@bellsouth.net
Telephone: (H) 803-754-4817, (C) 803-331-7844
Term Exp: 6-30-2020


Name: Carl B. Setzler, Jr.
Address: 901 Sweet Springs Rd., Newberry, SC 29108
County: Newberry
District 4
Email: csetzlerjr@gmail.com
Telephone: (H) 803-276-8629, (W) 803-276-3869, (C) 803-924-1627
Term Exp: 6-30-2021


Name: Darren T. Carter – CHAIRMAN
Farm Name: Carter Farm
Address: 1410 Carter Rd, Ninety Six, SC 29666
County: Greenwood
District 4
Email: carterauction@gmail.com
Telephone: (W&C) 864-980-5695
Term Exp: 6-30-2020


Name: P. Blake Wisher
Address: PO Box 278, Hickory Grove, SC 29717
County: York
District 2
Email: pbwisher@hotmail.com
Telephone: (H) 803-925-9313, (W) 803-789-6151, (C) 803-209-3293
Term Exp: 6-30-2021


Name:  Brandon Hurley
Address: 3800 Highway 92, Gray Court, SC 29645
County: Laurens
District 1
Email: brandon@barhcattle.com
Telephone: (C) 864-723-1880
Term Exp: 6-30-2021


Name: Larry Lasseigne
Address: 3079 E. Brewington Rd, Sumter, SC 29153
County: Sumter
District 5
Email: lasse@ftc-i.net
Telephone: (H) 803-495-8888, (C ) 803-464-6955
Term Exp: 6-30-2021


Name: Edsel L. Williams
Address: 234 East Bay Rd, Britton’s Neck, SC 29546
County: Marion
District 3
Email: edselwl@outlook.net
Telephone: (H) 843-362-2759
Term Exp: 6-30-2021


Name: Jack Ferguson
Address: 1225 Sharon Rd. York, SC 29745
County: York
District 2
Email: jackferguson18@yahoo.com
Telephone: (H) 803-684-5146 (C) 803-628-8334
Term Exp: 6-30-2020


Name: John Irwin
Address: 813 Irwin Road, Laurens, SC 29360-9672
County: Laurens
District 1
Email Address: jwirwin53@gmail.com
Telephone: (H) 864-682-3467, (C) 864-923-2548
Term Exp: 12-31-2020


Name: Harold D. Hubb
Address: 215 Crestwood Drive, Clemson, SC 29631
County: Pickens
District 1
Email Address: hhupp@clemson.edu
Telephone: (H) 864-654-9131, (C) 864-903-1154
Term Exp: 6-30-2019


Name: Edward B. Evans
Address: 1420 Red Barn Road, Liberty, SC 29657
County: Anderson
District 1
Email Address: ebevans@alicemfgco.com
Telephone: (H) 864-434-0534, (C) 864-434-0534
Term Expires: 6-30-2019


Name: Edward “Eddy” Wills Ellison
Address: 111 N Hills Road, Chiq, Greenwood, SC 29646
County: Greenwood
District 4
Telephone: (W) 864-223-3611, (H) 864-229-4269, (C) 864-941-7669
Term Expiration: 6-30-2019


Name: Henry Herndon
Address: 5472 Hunters Chapel Road, Bamberg, SC  29003
County: Bamberg
District 6
Email Address: sbhrndn@gmail.com
Telephone: (H) 803-793-6860
Term Expiration: 6-30-2019


Executive Director

Name: Roy Copelan
Address: PO Box 11280, Columbia, SC 29211
Email: rcopelan@scda.sc.gov
Telephone: (W) 803-734-9806, (C) 803-917-1119, (F) 803-734-9808


Ex Officio

Name: Frances Price, Chair
Address: Agriculture Commission of SC, 433 Peach Festival Rd., Gilbert, SC 29054
Email Address: pricefm@pbtcomm.com
Telephone: (W) 803-892-2457, (C) 803-260-9691