Roy Copelan, Beef Promotion Marketing Specialist
rcopelan@scda.sc.gov
803-734-9806

The South Carolina Beef Council’s mission is to increase the demand for beef and beef products within the state of South Carolina and nationally. The SC Beef Council works toward its goals through support of the national and state joint programs in promotion, consumer information/education, research, industry information, producer communications and market development programs. The Council is funded by producer assessments.

Learn more about the SC Beef Council and the SC Cattlemen’s Association


SC Beef Council Members

District 1

Brandon Hurley
3800 Highway 92, Gray Court, SC 29645
Laurens County
brandon@barhcattle.com
(C) 864-723-1880
Term Exp: 6-30-2021

John Irwin
813 Irwin Road, Laurens, SC 29360-9672
Laurens County
jwirwin53@gmail.com
(H) 864-682-3467, (C) 864-923-2548
Term Exp: 12-31-2020

Harold D. Hubb
215 Crestwood Drive, Clemson, SC 29631
Pickens County
hhupp@clemson.edu
(H) 864-654-9131, (C) 864-903-1154
Term Exp: 6-30-2019

Edward B. Evans
1420 Red Barn Road, Liberty, SC 29657
Anderson County
ebevans@alicemfgco.com
(H) 864-434-0534, (C) 864-434-0534
Term Exp: 6-30-2019

 

District 2

P. Blake Wisher
PO Box 278, Hickory Grove, SC 29717
York County
pbwisher@hotmail.com
(H) 803-925-9313, (W) 803-789-6151, (C) 803-209-3293
Term Exp: 6-30-2021

Jack Ferguson
1225 Sharon Rd. York, SC 29745
York County
jackferguson18@yahoo.com
(H) 803-684-5146 (C) 803-628-8334
Term Exp: 6-30-2020

 

District 3

Edsel L. Williams
234 East Bay Rd, Britton’s Neck, SC 29546
Marion County
edselwl@outlook.net
(H) 843-362-2759
Term Exp: 6-30-2021

 

District 4

Carl B. Setzler, Jr.
901 Sweet Springs Rd., Newberry, SC 29108
Newberry County
csetzlerjr@gmail.com
(H) 803-276-8629, (W) 803-276-3869, (C) 803-924-1627
Term Exp: 6-30-2021

Darren T. CarterCHAIRMAN
Carter Farm
1410 Carter Rd, Ninety Six, SC 29666
Greenwood County
carterauction@gmail.com
(W&C) 864-980-5695
Term Exp: 6-30-2020

Edward “Eddy” Wills Ellison
111 N Hills Road, Chiq, Greenwood, SC 29646
Greenwood County
(W) 864-223-3611, (H) 864-229-4269, (C) 864-941-7669
Term Exp: 6-30-2019

 

District 5

John FogleVICE CHAIRMAN
8415 Wilson Rd, Columbia, SC 29203
Richland County
john_fogle@bellsouth.net
(H) 803-754-4817, (C) 803-331-7844
Term Exp: 6-30-2020

Larry Lasseigne
3079 E. Brewington Rd, Sumter, SC 29153
Sumter County
lasse@ftc-i.net
(H) 803-495-8888, (C ) 803-464-6955
Term Exp: 6-30-2021

 

District 6

Henry Herndon
5472 Hunters Chapel Road, Bamberg, SC  29003
Bamberg County
sbhrndn@gmail.com
(H) 803-793-6860
Term Exp: 6-30-2019

 

Executive Director

Roy Copelan
PO Box 11280, Columbia, SC 29211
rcopelan@scda.sc.gov
(W) 803-734-9806, (C) 803-917-1119, (F) 803-734-9808

 

Ex Officio

Frances Price, Chair, Agriculture Commission of SC
433 Peach Festival Rd., Gilbert, SC 29054
pricefm@pbtcomm.com
(W) 803-892-2457, (C) 803-260-9691