Visit the SC Soybean Board website

SC Soybean Board Members

Name: Rachael Sharp – TREASURER
Address: PO Box 143, 163 Seed Place, Allendale, SC 29810
County: Allendale
District 2
Email: rachaelesharp@gmail.com
Telephone: (H&W) 803-584-2357, (C) 803-300-4575
Term Exp: 12-31-2019


Name: Pinckney G. Murray
Farm Name: Murray Farm
Address: 3028 Wire Rd., St. George, SC 29477
County: Dorchester
District 5
Email: pinckneymurray@gmail.com
Telephone: (H&W) 843-563-3627, (C) 803-473-2155
Term Exp: 12-31-2018


Name: Fitzhugh Lee Bethea
Address: 1300 Richard St. Dillon, SC 29536
County: Dillon
District 4
Email: saritabethea@aol.com
Telephone: (H) 843-774-2080, (W) 843-774-7855, (C) 843-615-1938, (F) 843-841-2503
Term Exp: 12-31-2021


Name: Michael E. Grier
Address: 761 Baptist Rd., Hemingway, SC 29554
County: Georgetown
District 4
Email: megrier@yahoo.com
Telephone: (W) 843-687-9100, (H) 843-558-9546
Term Exp: 12-31-2019


Name: Cullen Evander Bryant
Address: 2560 Bryant Rd., Dillon, SC 29536
County: Dillon
District 4
Email: bryantfarms85@yahoo.com
Telephone: (H&W) 843-774-7772, (C) 843-845-1316, (F) 843-774-3796
Term Exp: 12-31-2019


Name: Cecil Bozard Eaddy
Address: 5480 Raccoon Rd. Manning, SC 29102
County: Clarendon
District 3
Email:  ceaddy.usb@gmail.com
Telephone: (H) 803-473-2154, (W) 803-473-2263, (C) 803-473-6803, (F) 803-473-2155
Term Exp: 12-31-2021


Name: Joe Alvin Derrick
Farm Name: Derrick Farms
Address: 1136 Hwy. 191 Johnston, SC 29832
County: Edgefield
District 2
Email: derickjandm@yahoo.com
Telephone: (W) 803-275-2933, (H) 803-275-4481, (C) 803-480-0067
Term Exp: 12-31-2020


Name: John Thomas Bozard – CHAIRMAN
Address: 164 Wild Hearts Rd., Cameron, SC, 29030,
County: Orangeburg
District 2
Email: bozardtrk@yahoo.com
Telephone: (H&W) 803-536-2723, , (C) 803-664-0098
Term Exp: 12-31-2020


Name: Charles Whiten – PAST CHAIRMAN
Address: 531 Whiten Rd., Westminster, SC, 29693
County: Oconee
District 1
Email: cswhitenfarms@aol.com
Telephone: (H) 864-972-9199, (C) 864-557-4453
Term Exp: 12-31-2021


Name: Dean Boynton Hutto
Address: 444 Shuler Belt Road, Holly Hill, SC  29059
County: Orangeburg
District 2
Email: deanhutto@gmail.com
Telephone: (W&C) 803-496-4479, (F) 803-496-5434
Term Exp: 12-31-2020


Name: Ellie Woodrow “Woody” Green, Jr.
Farm Name: Green Farms, Inc.
Address: 1325 Trinity Road, Lynchburg, SC 29080
County: Lee
District 3
Email: elliewgreen@yahoo.com
Telephone: (H) 803-453-5236, (W) 803-453-5232, (C) 803-938-2971 or 803-468-7775, (F) 803-453-5249
Term Exp:  12-31-2019


Name: Wes Woodard – VICE CHAIRMAN
Address: 471 East Billy Farrow Hwy, Darlington, SC 29532
County: Darlington
District 3
Email: wfw1031@hotmail.com
Telephone: (H) 843-395-1394, (W) 843-393-1625, (C) 843-307-6109
Term Exp: 12-31-2019


Executive Director

Name: Laura Lester
Address: SC Department of Agriculture, PO Box 11280, Columbia, SC 29211
E-mail: llester@scda.sc.gov
Telephone: (W) 803-734-1767, (C) 803-331-9504