SC Cotton Industry Web Site

SC Cotton Board Members

Name:  John W. Hane
Farm Name: Blackwoods Farm
Address:  1515 Col. Thomson Hwy. Ft. Motte, SC 29135
County:  Calhoun
District 3
Email:  jwhane@yahoo.com
Telephone:  (H) 803-874-4216, (W) 803-874-4563, (C) 803-707-2372
Term Exp: 12-31-2016

 

Name:  Carl E. Brown, Jr. – CHAIRMAN
Farm Name: Brown Farms Inc.
Address:  895 New Bridge Rd. Aiken, SC 29805
County:  Aiken
District 3
Email:  cbrownjr@aol.com
Telephone:  (H) 803-648-5438, (C) 803-640-0281, (F) 803-648-0865
Term Exp: 12-31-2018

 

Name:  Frank Rogers – VICE CHAIRMAN
Address:  111 Colonial Dr, Bennettsville, SC 29512
County:  Marlboro
District 2
Email:  fr3@bellsouth.net
Telephone:  (C) 843-439-3138
Term Exp: 12-31-2018

 

Name:  Keith Allen
Address:  1131 Highway 917 East, Latta, SC 29565
County:  Dillon
District 2
Email: kallenjd@aol.com
Telephone:  (H) 843-845-2298
Term Exp: 12-31-2016

 

Name:  Randolph “Gill” Rogers
Address:  1901 E. Carolina Ave. Hartsville, SC 29550
County:  Darlington
District 1
Email:  uclafarm@hotmail.com
Telephone:  (W) 843-383-4707, (H) 843-332-7408, (C) 843-861-7508
Term Exp: 12-31-2018

 

Name:  Cleland Blain “Pete” Player III
Address: 4070 St. Charles Road, Bishopville, SC  29010
County:  Lee
District 1
Email: pondvillefarms@hotmail.com
Telephone: (H) 803-428-5517, (W) 803-4459-6161, (C) 803-459-6161, (F) 803-4428-5065
Term Exp: 12-31-2018

 

Name:  Sam Durant
District 1
Telephone:  (C) 803-225-0221
Term Exp: 12-31-2016

 

Advisory

Name: David Newton
Address: SC Farm Bureau, PO Box 754, Columbia, SC 29202
Telephone: (W) 803-796-6700 Ext. 4506

 

Name: Tre Coleman, Marketing Specialist
Address: SC Department of Agriculture, Pee Dee Farmers Market, 2513 W. Lucas Street, Florence, SC 29501
Email: tcoleman@scda.state.sc.us
Telephone: (W) 843-665-5154, (F) 843-665-5263

 

Ex Officio

Name: Frances Price, Chair
Address: Agriculture Commission of SC433 Peach Festival Rd., Gilbert, SC 29054
Email Address: pricefm@pbtcomm.com
Telephone: (W) 803-892-2457, (C) 803-260-9691