SC Soybean Board Web site

SC Soybean Board Members

Name:  Rachael Sharp
Address:  PO Box 143, 163 Seed Place, Allendale, SC 29810
County:  Allendale
District 2
Email:  rachaelesharp@gmail.com
Telephone: (H&W) 803-584-2357, (C) 803-300-4575
Term Exp: 12-31-2019

 

Name:  Pinckney G. Murray
Farm Name: Murray Farm
Address:  3028 Wire Rd., St. George, SC 29477
County:  Dorchester
District 5
Telephone:  (H&W) 843-563-3627, (C) 803-473-2155
Term Exp: 12-31-2018

 

Name:  Fitzhugh Lee Bethea
Address:  1300 Richard St. Dillon, SC 29536
County:  Dillon
Distric 4
Email:  saritabethea@aol.com
Telephone:  (H) 843-774-2080, (W) 843-774-7855, (C) 843-615-1938, (F) 843-841-2503
Term Exp: 12-31-2018

 

Name:  Michael E. Grier
Address:  761 Baptist Rd., Hemingway, SC 29554
County:  Georgetown
District 4
Email:  megrier@yahoo.com
Telephone:  (W) 843-687-9100, (H) 843-558-9546
Term Exp: 12-31-2018

 

Name:  Cullen Evander Bryant
Address:  2560 Bryant Rd., Dillon, SC 29536
County:  Dillon
District 4
Email:  ecullenbryant@aol.com
Telephone:  (H&W) 843-774-7772, (C) 843-845-1316, (F) 843-774-3796
Term Exp: 12-31-2016

 

Name:  Cecil Bozard Eaddy
Address:  5480 Raccoon Rd. Manning, SC 29102
County:  Clarendon
District 3
Email:  ceaddy.usb@gmail.com
Telephone:  (H) 803-473-2154, (W) 803-473-2263, (C) 803-473-6803, (F) 803-473-2155
Term Exp: 12-31-2018

 

Name:  Joe Alvin Derrick
Farm Name: Derrick Farms
Address:  1136 Hwy. 191 Johnston, SC 29832
County:  Edgefield
District 2
Email:  derickjandm@yahoo.com
Telephone:  (W) 803-275-2933, (H) 803-275-4481, (C) 803-480-0067
Term Exp: 12-31-2017

 

Name:  John Thomas Bozard – VICE CHAIRMAN
Address:  164 Wild Hearts Rd., Cameron, SC, 29030,
County:  Orangeburg
District 2
Email: bozardtrk@mindspring.com
Telephone:  (H&W) 803-536-2723, , (C) 803-664-0098
Term Exp: 12-31-2018

 

Name:  Charles Whiten – CHAIRMAN
Address:  531 Whiten Rd., Westminster, SC, 29693
County:  Oconee
District 1
Email:  cswhitenfarms@aol.com
Telephone:  (H) 864-972-9199, (C) 864-557-4453
Term Exp: 12-31-2016

 

Name: Dean Boynton Hutto
Address: 444 Shuler Belt Road, Holly Hill, SC  29059
County: Orangeburg
District 2
Email:  deanhutto@gmail.com
Telephone: (W&C) 803-496-4479, (F) 803-496-5434
Term Exp: 12-31-2018

 

Name: Ellie Woodrow “Woody” Green, Jr.
Farm Name: Green Farms, Inc.
Address: 1325 Trinity Road, Lynchburg, SC 29080
County: Lee
District 3
Email: ewgreen@ftc-i.net
Telephone: (H) 803-453-5236, (W) 803-453-5232, (C) 803-938-2971 or 803-468-7775, (F) 803-453-5249
Term Exp:  12-31-2016

 

Name: Wes Woodard
Address: 112 Gann Drive, Darlington, SC 29532
County: Darlington
District 3
Email: wfw1031@hotmail.com
Telephone: (H) 843-395-1394, (W) 843-393-1625, (C) 843-307-6109
Term Exp: 12-31-2016

 

Executive Director

Name: Laura Lester
Address: SC Department of Agriculture, PO Box 11280, Columbia, SC 29211
E-mail: llester@scda.sc.gov
Telephone: (W) 803-734-1767, (C) 803-331-9504